Michael C Neal - Fine Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Key Categories
First Edition / First Printing
American History
American Presidents
Author's First Book
Biography
Booker Prize Winner
Fore-edge Paintings
Fine Bindings
Lakeside Classics
Literature
Limited Edition / Numbered
Pulitzer Prize - Fiction
Signed By The Author
Uncorrected Proof

View Other Categories
 
Purchase a Gift Card
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Steinbeck, John Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Steinbeck, John A RUSSIAN JOURNAL
New York Viking Press 1948 First Edition Hardcover 
8vo; 220 pages; Very good in very good dustwrapper with some fraying of head and foot of spine, small chips in spine. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Steinbeck, John AMEICA AND AMERICANS : JOHN STEINBECK
New York Viking Press 1966 First Edition Hardcover 
8vo; 207 pages; Book is fine in very good dustwrapper with minor corner wear along top of spine. Also some chipping of rear dustwrapper along bottom edge. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Steinbeck, John BOMBS AWAY
New York Viking Press 1942 First Edition Hardcover 
8vo; 185 pages; Very good in very good dustwrapper with some fraying and corner wear. Chip on head and foot of spine. Has previous owner 's last name and "44" on free endpaper. 
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Steinbeck, John BURNING BRIGHT
New York Viking Press 1950 First Edition Hardcover 
8vo; Very good in very good dustwrapper with some soiling of dustwrapper. 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Steinbeck, John CANNERY ROW
New York Viking Press 1945 First Edition Hardcover 
8vo; 208 pages; Very good in very good dustwrapper with some fraying, edgewear, and wear to head and foot of spine. Book has long presentation apparantly by previous owner. Canary yellow cloth with blue stamp. Unclipped pictorial dustwrapper with $2.00 publisher's price on flap. Cannery Row was basis for 1982 movie starring Nick Nolte and Debra Winger. 
Price: 2300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Steinbeck, John EAST OF EDEN
New York Viking Press 1952 First Edition Hardcover 
8vo; 602 pages; Very good with some foxing of endpapers in very good dustwrapper with some edgewear, and fraying of spine. A few small tears in price clipped wrapper. 
Price: 1050.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Steinbeck, John IN DUBIOUS BATTLE
New York Modern Library 1936 First Edition Hardcover F/F 
8vo; Book is near fine in bright red cloth. Dustwrapper is very good with some wear of edges and corners. Signed boldly on the title page by John Steinbeck. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 650.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Steinbeck, John JOURNAL OF A NOVEL
New York Viking Press 1969 First Edition Hardcover 
8vo; 182 pages; Book is near fine in very near fine dustwrapper. A journal of the writing of East of Eden John Steinbeck's longest and most ambitious novel. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Steinbeck, John SWEET THURSDAY
New York Viking Press 1954 First Edition Hardcover 
8vo; 273 pages; Very good in very good dustwrapper with approx. Two inch chip on spine, and some corner wear. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Steinbeck, John THE FORGOTTEN VILLAGE
New York Viking Press 1941 First Edition Hardcover 
8vo; Famed author John Steinbeck signed this First Edition hardback copy of his book, THE FORGOTTEN VILLAGE. Steinbeck used a pen to sign the title page. Published in 1941 by Viking, 143 pages. Contains 136 photos in black and white from the film of the same name about a Mexican village. Both book and dustwrapper are in very good condition. Free endpaper has a stamp which reads: "EX LIBRIS, E. S. AINSWORTH" (from the library of E>S> Ainsworth. This is the name of John Steibeck's sister, Elizabeth). Price of $2.50 intact. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 4500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Steinbeck, John THE GRAPES OF WRATH
Franklin Center, PA Franklin Library 1980 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing 
8vo; Fine in full leather binding with gold gilted edges. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for fiction in 1940. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Steinbeck, John THE RED PONY
New York Viking Press 1945 First Edition Hardcover 
8vo; 131 pages; This copy is the first illustrated edition. Book is near fine housed in a very good slipcase with some cracking of top edge. Edges of leaves are stained blue. Very nice copy. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Steinbeck, John THE SHORT REIGN OF PIPPIN IV
New York Viking Press 1957 First Edition Hardcover 
8vo; 188 pages; Book has heavy foxing of endpapers. Dustwrapper showing wear with some chipping of head and foot of spine. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Steinbeck, John THE WAYWARD BUS
New York Viking Press 1947 First Edition Hardcover 
8vo; 312 pages; Very good in very good dustwrapper, with some fraying of head and foot of spine along with some minor edgewear. 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Steinbeck, John on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Steinbeck, John on Beaglebooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Beasleybooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Bibliodisia.com
Steinbeck, John on Blinebooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Bluejacketbooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Bluemountainbooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Booksrmagic.com
Steinbeck, John on Borgasorusbooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Dauntlessbooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Dunbarbooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Go-bookworld.com
Steinbeck, John on Goldsworthbooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Gusbooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Johnemmettbooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Joyce-royce.com
Steinbeck, John on Kbookscanada.com
Steinbeck, John on Kjcactus.com
Steinbeck, John on Lairdbooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Lectioz.com
Steinbeck, John on Literarycatbooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Maplehillbooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Steinbeck, John on Midwaybook.com
Steinbeck, John on Oldkidsbooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Ozzbooks.com.au
Steinbeck, John on Pbkpalace.com
Steinbeck, John on Pilgrimbooks.net
Steinbeck, John on Plaintalesbooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Polyester.com.au
Steinbeck, John on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Steinbeck, John on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Steinbeck, John on Royaloakbookshop.net
Steinbeck, John on Sandyaco.com
Steinbeck, John on Snowdensbooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Sunmountbooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Thebookscene.com
Steinbeck, John on Thegreatbookescape.com
Steinbeck, John on Turnthepagebooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Vintage-books.com
Steinbeck, John on Weberrarebooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Wfsandercombe.com
Steinbeck, John on Yourdiscountbookstore.com


Solution Graphics

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to firstprinting@aol.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie