Michael C Neal - Fine Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Key Categories
First Edition / First Printing
American History
American Presidents
Author's First Book
Biography
Booker Prize Winner
Fore-edge Paintings
Fine Bindings
Lakeside Classics
Literature
Limited Edition / Numbered
Pulitzer Prize - Fiction
Signed By The Author
Uncorrected Proof

View Other Categories
 
Purchase a Gift Card
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
901 Jin, Ha A FREE LIFE
New York Pantheon Books 2007 First Edition Hardcover F/F 
8vo; Signed by Author 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Jin, Ha A FREE LIFE
New York Pantheon Books 2007 First Edition Hardcover F/F 
8vo; Signed by Author 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
903 Johnson, Anthony Godby A ROCK AND A HARD PLACE: ONE BOY'S TRIUMPHANT STORY OF CONFRONTING ABUSE, CHALLENGING AIDS, AND FINDING A REAL FAMILY
New York Crown Publishing Group 1993 051759501X Uncorrected Proof Hardcover 
213 pages; Fine in wraps. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
904 Johnson, Charles Richard DREAMER: A NOVEL
New York Scribner 1998 068481224X Uncorrected Proof Hardcover 
240 pages; Fine in wrapsl 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
905 Johnson, Denis RESUSCITATION OF A HANGED MAN
New York Farrar Straus & Giroux 1991 0374249490 First Edition Hardcover F/F 
256 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Johnson, Denis TREE OF SMOKE
New York Farrar Straus And Giroux 2007 First Edition Hardcover F/F 
8vo 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Johnson, Fridolf (editor) ROCKWELL KENT: AN ANTHOLOGY OF HIS WORKS
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1982 First Edition Hardcover F/F 
8vo 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
908 Johnson, Greg DISTANT FRIENDS: STORIES
Princeton Ontario Review Pr 1990 0865380716 First Edition Hardcover F/F 
201 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
909 Johnson, Josephine NOW IN NOVEMBER
New York Simon & Schuster 1934 First Edition Hardcover VG 
231 pages; Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for fiction - 1935. Lacking a dustjacket. Gift inscription and owner name on front endpaper. Brown cloth and paper label on spine slightly sunned. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
910 Johnson, Joyce IN THE NIGHT CAFE
New York E P Dutton 1989 0525247416 First Edition Hardcover F/F 
231 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
911 Johnson, Lady Bird A WHITE HOUSE DIARY
New York Holt Rinehart Winston 1970 First Edition Hardcover 
8vo; Inscribed by Lady Bird Johnson. Book is fine in near fine dustwrapper with one minor tear on spine and some light browning of creme color dustwapper. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
912 Johnson, Willis THE GIRL WHO WOULD BE RUSSIAN: AND OTHER STORIES
San Diego Harcourt 1986 0151356912 First Edition Hardcover F/F 
180 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
913 Jones, Edward P THE KNOWN WORLD
New York Amistad 2003 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing F/F 
8vo; Winner of the pulitzer prize for fiction in 2004. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
914 Jones, James FROM HERE TO ETERNITY
New York Scribner 1951 First Edition Hardcover 
860 pages; Very good in very good dustwrapper with minor chips at head of spine. Nice copy. Author's first books. 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
915 Jones, James THE PISTOL
New York Scribner & Company 1951 First Edition Hardcover 
158 pages; Very good in very good dustwrapper with some fraying of head of spine. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
916 Jones, James GO TO THE WIDOWMAKER
New York Delacorte Press 1967 First Edition Hardcover 
8vo; 618 pages; Book is fine in near fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
917 Jones, James WHISTLE
New York Delacorte Press 1978 0440095484 First Edition Unknown Binding F/F 
457 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Jones, James THE THIN RED LINE
New York Scribner 1962 First Edition 
495 pages; Very good in very good dustwrapper with some fraying to head and foot of spines. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
919 Jones, John Paul COMMEMORATION AT ANNAPOLIS
Washington, D. C. Government Printing Office 1907 First Edition Hardcover F/F 
8vo 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
920 Jones, Matthew F. THE COOTER FARM: A NOVEL
New York Hyperion Press 1992 1562829912 Uncorrected Proof Hardcover 
305 pages; Fine in wraps. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
921 Jones, Thom THE PUGILIST AT REST: STORIES
Boston Little Brown & Company 1993 0316473022 First Edition Hardcover F/F 
230 pages; Nominated for the National Book Award. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
922 Jones, Thom THE PUGILIST AT REST: STORIES
Boston Little Brown & Company 1993 0316473022 First Edition Hardcover F/F 
230 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
923 Jones, Thom COLD SNAP: STORIES
Boston Little Brown & Company 1995 0316473073 Advance Reader's Copy Hardcover 
228 pages; Fine in wraps. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
924 Jong, Erica THE DEVIL AT LARGE: ERICA JONG ON HENRY MILLER
New York Turtle Bay Books 1993 0394584988 First Edition Hardcover F/F 
337 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
925 Jong, Erica FEAR OF FLYING; A NOVEL.: A NOVEL
New York Henry Holt & Company, Inc. 1973 0030107318 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG 
340 pages; Some fading of blue cloth in very good dustwrapper with some edge and corner wear. Price clipped. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
926 Jordan, Hillary MUDBOUND
New York Algonquin Books 2008 First Edition Hardcover F/F 
8vo; Signed by Author 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
927 Joyce, William THE RECORDER OF BIRTHS AND DEATHS
Wichita, Kan. Watermark Press 1989 0922820082 First Edition Softcover 
218 pages; Fine in wraps. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
928 Judd, Laura Fish, Dale L. Morgan (editor) HONOLULU: SKETCHES OF LIFE IN THE HAWAIIAN ISLANDS FROM 1828 TO 1861
Chicago R. R. Donnelley & Sons Company 1966 First Edition Hardcover 
8vo; Book is fine in blue cloth. This is the annual edition of the R. R . Donnelley Lakeside Press Classic. These handsome, high quality, hard cover books are given out to Donnelley employees and their associates only once each year at Christmas. A new book is issued each year which began in 1903. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
929 Just, Ward S. THE CONGRESSMAN WHO LOVED FLAUBERT AND OTHER WASHINGTON STORIES
Boston Atlantic Little Brown 1973 First Edition Hardcover F/F 
8vo 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Just, Ward S. TWENTY-ONE: SELECTED STORIES (RICHARD TODD BOOK)
Boston Houghton Mifflin Co 1990 0395537568 First Edition Hardcover F/F 
389 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
931 Kakonis, Tom CRISS-CROSS
New York St. Martin's Press 1990 0312037287 First Edition Hardcover F/F 
322 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
932 Kakonis, Tom DOUBLE DOWN
New York E P Dutton 1991 0525933263 First Edition Hardcover F/F 
308 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
933 Kakonis, Tom DOUBLE DOWN
New York E P Dutton 1991 0525933263 First Edition Hardcover F/F 
308 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
934 Kane, Elisha Kent, edited by Chauncey Loomis, Constance Martin ARCTIC EXPLORATIONS: THE SECOND GRINNELL EXPEDITION IN SEARCH OF SIR JOHN FRANKLIN
Chicago R. R. Donnelley & Sons 1996 First Edition Hardcover F/F 
8vo; Book is fine in brown cloth. This is the annual edition of the R. R . Donnelley Lakeside Press Classic. These handsome, high quality, hard cover books are given out to Donnelley employees and their associates only once each year at Christmas. A new book is issued each year which began in 1903. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
935 Kantor, Mackinlay ANDERSONVILLE
Cleveland World Publishing Company 1955 1111075654 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG 
765 pages; Some wear to edges and head and foot of spine. Previous owners name on pastedown on endpaper. Winner of the pulitzer prize for fiction in 1956. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
936 Kantor, Mackinlay THE WORK OF SAINT FRANCIS
Cleveland World Publishing 1958 First Edition Hardcover F/F 
8vo 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
937 Kaplan, David Michael COMFORT
New York Viking Press 1987 0670813990 Advance Reader's Copy Hardcover 
204 pages; Fine in wraps. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
938 Kaplan, Joanna. OTHER PEOPLE'S LIVES
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1975 0394471741 First Edition Hardcover F/F 
205 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
939 Karl, Frederick R. WILLIAM FAULKNER: AMERICAN WRITER
New York Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1989 First Edition Hardcover F/F 
8vo; 1131 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
940 Kauffman, Michael W. AMERICAN BRUTUS
New York Random House 2004 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing F/F 
8vo 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
941 Kaufman, Sue THE MASTER, AND OTHER STORIES
Garden City, N. Y. Doubleday 1976 0385120486 First Edition Hardcover F/NF 
228 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
942 Kavan, Anna JULIA AND THE BAZOOKA, AND OTHER STORIES
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1975 0394494458 First Edition Hardcover F/F 
155 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
943 Kawabata, Yasunari HOUSE OF THE SLEEPING BEAUTIES
London Quadriga Press 1969 First Edition Hardcover F/NF 
8vo 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
944 Keckley, Elizabeth, edited by Frances Smith Foster BEHIND THE SCENES
Chicago R. R. Donnelley & Sons 1998 First Edition Hardcover 
8vo; Book is fine in brown cloth. This is the annual edition of the R. R . Donnelley Lakeside Press Classic. These handsome, high quality, hard cover books are given out to Donnelley employees and their associates only once each year at Christmas. A new book is issued each year which began in 1903. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
945 Kees, Weldon FALL QUARTER
Brownsville, OR Story Line Press 1990 0934257434 First Edition Hardcover F/F 
0 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
946 Keillor, Garrison WLT: A RADIO ROMANCE
New York Viking Press 1991 0670818577 First Edition Hardcover F/F 
401 pages 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
947 Kellerman, Jonathan BILLY STRAIGHT: A NOVEL
New York Random House 1999 0679459596 First Edition Hardcover F/F 
467 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
948 Kellerman, Jonathan SURVIVAL OF THE FITTEST
New York Bantam Books 1997 0553089234 First Edition Hardcover F/F 
432 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
949 Kellerman, Jonathan THE BUTCHER'S THEATER
Toronto ; New York Bantam Doubleday Dell Pub (Trd) 1988 0553052519 Advance Reader's Copy Hardcover F/F 
627 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
950 Kelly, Fanny, Clark and Mary Lee Spence (editor) NARRATIVE OF MY CAPTIVITY AMONG THE SIOUX INDIANS
Chicago R. R. Donnelley & Sons Company 1990 First Edition Hardcover 
8vo; Book is fine in brown cloth. This is the annual edition of the R. R . Donnelley Lakeside Press Classic. These handsome, high quality, hard cover books are given out to Donnelley employees and their associates only once each year at Christmas. A new book is issued each year which began in 1903. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
951 Kelly, Jack MAD DOG
New York Atheneum 1992 0689121458 Uncorrected Proof Hardcover 
292 pages; Fine in wraps. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
952 Kelly, Robert A TRANSPARENT TREE: FICTIONS
New Paltz, N. Y. McPherson & Co 1985 0914232703 First Edition Softcover 
200 pages; Fine in wraps. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
953 Kelman, James GREYHOUND FOR BREAKFAST
New York Farrar Straus & Giroux 1987 0374166870 First Edition Hardcover F/F 
229 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
954 Kendall, George Wilkins, Quaife, Milo editor NARRATIVE OF THE TEXAN SANTA FE EXPEDITION
Chicago R. R. Donnelley & Sons Company 1929 First Edition Hardcover 
8vo 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
955 Keneally, Thomas SCHINDLERS LIST
New York Simon And Schuster 1982 First Edition Hardcover 
398 pages; Book is fine in very near fine dustwrapper with on minor corner wear. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
956 Keneally, Thomas SCHINDLERS LIST
New York Simon And Schuster 1982 First Edition Hardcover 
0 pages; Book is fine in fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
957 Keneally, Thomas AMERICAN SCOUNDREL: THE LIFE OF THE NORTORIOUS CIVIL WAR GENERAL DAN SICKLES
New York Nan A. Talese 2002 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing F/F 
8vo 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
958 Keneally, Thomas RIVER TOWN
New York Nan A. Talese/Doubleday 1995 0385476965 First Edition Hardcover F/F 
324 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
959 Keneally, Thomas A FAMILY MADNESS
New York Simon & Schuster 1986 0671611755 First Edition Hardcover F/F 
336 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
960 Keneally, Thomas THE PLAYMAKER
New York Simon & Schuster 1987 0671493434 First Edition Hardcover F/F 
353 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
961 Kennedy, Douglas THE BIG PICTURE
New York Hyperion 1997 078686298X First Edition Hardcover F/F 
416 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
962 Kennedy, William IRONWEED
New York Viking Press 1983 0670401765 First Edition Hardcover F/F 
227 pages; Winner of the pulitzer prize for fiction - 1984. 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
963 Kennedy, William QUINN'S BOOK
New York Viking Press 1988 0670804371 First Edition Hardcover F/F 
289 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
964 Kennedy, William VERY OLD BONES
New York Viking Press 1992 0670834572 First Edition Hardcover F/F 
292 pages; Remainder mark. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
965 Kennedy, William THE FLAMING CORSAGE
New York Viking Press 1999 0670858722 First Edition Hardcover F/F 
209 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
966 Kidd, Sue Monk THE SECRET LIFE OF BEES
New York Viking Press 2001 Uncorrected Proof Hardcover 
8vo; Fine in wraps. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
967 Kiely, Benedict A LETTER TO PEACHTREE AND NINE OTHER STORIES
Boston David R Godine 1988 0879237279 First Edition Hardcover F/F 
209 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
968 Kijewski, Karen COPY KAT (PERFECT CRIME)
New York Doubleday 1992 038542096X First Edition Hardcover F/F 
261 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
969 Kijewski, Karen HONKY TONK KAT
New York Putnam Pub Group 1996 0399141332 Advance Reader's Copy Uncorrected Proof 
323 pages; Fine in wraps. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
970 Kijewski, Karen COPY KAT (PERFECT CRIME)
New York Doubleday 1992 038542096X Uncorrected Proof Hardcover 
261 pages; Fine in wraps. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
971 Kijewski, Karen ALLEY KAT BLUES
New York Doubleday 1995 0385468520 First Edition Uncorrected Proof F/F 
342 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
972 Kinder, Gary SHIP OF GOLD IN THE DEEP BLUE SEA
New York Atlantic Monthly Press 1998 0871134640 First Edition Hardcover F/F 
507 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
973 King, Dean (editor) EVERY MAN WILL DO HIS DUTY: AN ANTHOLOGY OF FIRSTHAND ACCOUNTS FROM THE AGE OF NELSON
New York Henry Holt & Company, Inc. 1997 0805046089 First Edition Hardcover F/F 
448 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
974 King, Laurie R. TO PLAY THE FOOL
New York St. Martin's Press 1995 0312119070 First Edition Hardcover F/F 
260 pages 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
975 King, Stephen ROSE MADDER
New York Viking Press 1995 0670858692 First Edition Hardcover F/F 
420 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
976 King, Stephen THE EYES OF THE DRAGON
New York Viking Press 1987 067081458X First Edition Hardcover F/F 
326 pages 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
977 King, Stephen CHRISTINE
New York Viking Press 1993 0670220264 First Edition Hardcover F/F 
526 pages; Previous owner's name on fflap. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
978 King, Stephen DOLORES CLAIBORNE
New York Viking Press 1992 0670844527 Uncorrected Proof Hardcover 
305 pages; Fine in wraps. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
979 King, Stephen PET SEMATARY
Garden City, N. Y. Doubleday 1983 0385182449 First Edition Hardcover F/NF 
384 pages; Minor fraying to edges. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
980 King, Stephen ROSE MADDER
New York Viking Press 1995 0670858692 Uncorrected Proof Hardcover 
420 pages; Fine in wraps. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
981 King, Stephen DOLORES CLAIBORNE
New York Viking Press 1993 First Edition Hardcover F/F 
8vo 
Price: 130.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
982 King, Stephen DESPERATION
New York Viking Press 1996 First Edition Hardcover F/F 
8vo 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
983 King, Stephen FROM A BUICK 8
New York Scribner & Company 2002 First Edition Hardcover F/F 
8vo 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
984 King, Thomas GREEN GRASS, RUNNING WATER
Boston Houghton Mifflin Co 1993 0395623049 Uncorrected Proof Hardcover 
360 pages; Fine in glossy wraps. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
985 Kingsolver, Barbara THE POISONWOOD BIBLE
New York Harper Collins 1998 First Edition Hardcover F/F 
8vo 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
986 Kinsella, W. P. SCARS
[ottawa] Oberon Press 1978 0887502865 First Edition Softcover 
154 pages; Fine in wraps. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
987 Kinsella, W. P. THE IOWA BASEBALL CONFEDERACY
Boston Houghton Mifflin Co 1986 0395389526 First Edition Hardcover F/NF 
310 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
988 Kipling, Rudyard JUST SO STORIES
London MacMillan And Company. , Limited 1902 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing 
8vo; 249 pages; The First Issue of Kipling's "Just So Stories". This book is illustrated by the author. The white pigment used on the cover and spine is intact and in very good plus condition. Original red cloth pictorially stamped in black and white ( designed by the author) on covers, lettered in white on the front cover, and pictorially stamped and lettered on the spine. Twenty-two full page illustrations. Book is housed in a custom made lined clam shell box with copy of pictorial cover on the outside. A very good copy of a scarce book. 
Price: 2250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
989 Kipling, Rudyard THE SECOND JUNGLE BOOK
London MacMillan And Company. , Limited 1895 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing 
8vo; 240 pages; Blue cloth with gilt titles and edges. Illustrations by J. Lockwood Kipling. This is a very good plus book with previous owners inscription dated Xmas 1895 on the front free endpaper. 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
990 Kipling, Rudyard REWARDS AND FAIRIES
London MacMillan And Company. , Limited 1910 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing 
8vo; 338 pages; Book is very good in red cloth with gold stamping on cover and spine. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
991 Kipling, Rudyard KIM
London MacMillan And Company. , Limited 1901 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing 
8vo; 413 pages; Very good in bright red cloth with gold stamping on front and spine. Kim is considered Kipling's masterpiece and one of his most popular works. Book is housed in a marbled custom made slipcase. 
Price: 800.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
992 Kipling, Rudyard THE FIVE NATIONS
London Methuen & Company 1903 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing 
8vo; 215 pages; Very good in somewhat faded rust color cloth. Publishers catalog of books in back. Page 56 "David" for Saul. Faint previous owners name. Article from October 1, 1903 London newspaper with review of The Five Nations. Top edge gilted. 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
993 Kipling, Rudyard STALKY & COMPANY
London MacMillan And Company. , Limited 1899 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing 
8vo; 272 pages; Very bright very good plus copy. Previous owners name in pencil with 1899 date. Tight copy. In custom slipcase marbled boards. 
Price: 675.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
994 Kipling, Rudyard SOLDIER TALES
London MacMillan And Company. , Limited 1896 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing 
8vo; 170 pages; Very good in dark blue closth with gold stamping on cover and spine. Previous owner's inscription to wife dated 1898. Housed in custom slipcase. Gilted edges in glassine wrapper. 
Price: 600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
995 Kipling, Rudyard CAPTAIN COURAGEOUS
New York The Century Company 1897 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing 
8vo; Very good copy of an attractive book, with the front cover stamped in red and gilt and spine gilt. Lacking the rare dust jacket. Considered one of the great sea adventures of the 19th century. Top edge gilted. 
Price: 525.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
996 Kipling, Rudyard OUT OF INDIA
New York G. W. Dillingham 1895 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing 
8vo; 340 pages; Very good in light green cloth. Elaborate design on cover of birds in gold gilt and smoke rising from a golden jar. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
997 Kipling, Rudyard THE DAY'S WORK
London MacMillan And Company. , Limited 1898 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing 
8vo; 381 pages; Includes the 16 page catalog in back of book. Very near fine in dark blue cloth with gold gilt design on cover and spine. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
998 Kipling, Rudyard THE SEVEN SEAS
New York D. Appleton & Company 1896 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing 
8vo; 209 pages; Book is very good with some fading of orange color cloth. Gold design front and spine. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
999 Kipling, Rudyard BARRACK-ROOM BALLADS
London Methuen & Company 1892 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing 
8vo; Very good in red cloth. Some fading to edges and spine. Some foxing to endpapers. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1000 Kipling, Rudyard THE IRISH GUARDS IN THE GREAT WAR
New York Doubleday Page & Company 1923 First Edition Hardcover 
8vo; Two Volumes. Both volumes very good in dark blue cloth bindings with gold stamp on from covers. Previous owners bookplate on front endpaper. First American Edition. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Solution Graphics

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to firstprinting@aol.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie