|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
Johnson, Josephine NOW IN NOVEMBER New York Simon & Schuster 1934 First Edition Hardcover VG 231 pages; Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for fiction - 1935. Lacking a dustjacket. Gift inscription and owner name on front endpaper. Brown cloth and paper label on spine slightly sunned. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
Johnson, Lady Bird A WHITE HOUSE DIARY New York Holt Rinehart Winston 1970 First Edition Hardcover 8vo; Inscribed by Lady Bird Johnson. Book is fine in near fine dustwrapper with one minor tear on spine and some light browning of creme color dustwapper. ; Signed by Author Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
Kantor, Mackinlay ANDERSONVILLE Cleveland World Publishing Company 1955 1111075654 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG 765 pages; Some wear to edges and head and foot of spine. Previous owners name on pastedown on endpaper. Winner of the pulitzer prize for fiction in 1956. ; Signed by Author Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
Keckley, Elizabeth, edited by Frances Smith Foster BEHIND THE SCENES Chicago R. R. Donnelley & Sons 1998 First Edition Hardcover 8vo; Book is fine in brown cloth. This is the annual edition of the R. R . Donnelley Lakeside Press Classic. These handsome, high quality, hard cover books are given out to Donnelley employees and their associates only once each year at Christmas. A new book is issued each year which began in 1903. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
Kipling, Rudyard JUST SO STORIES London MacMillan And Company. , Limited 1902 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing 8vo; 249 pages; The First Issue of Kipling's "Just So Stories". This book is illustrated by the author. The white pigment used on the cover and spine is intact and in very good plus condition. Original red cloth pictorially stamped in black and white ( designed by the author) on covers, lettered in white on the front cover, and pictorially stamped and lettered on the spine. Twenty-two full page illustrations. Book is housed in a custom made lined clam shell box with copy of pictorial cover on the outside. A very good copy of a scarce book. Price:
2250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
989 |
Kipling, Rudyard THE SECOND JUNGLE BOOK London MacMillan And Company. , Limited 1895 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing 8vo; 240 pages; Blue cloth with gilt titles and edges. Illustrations by J. Lockwood Kipling. This is a very good plus book with previous owners inscription dated Xmas 1895 on the front free endpaper. Price:
750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
991 |
Kipling, Rudyard KIM London MacMillan And Company. , Limited 1901 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing 8vo; 413 pages; Very good in bright red cloth with gold stamping on front and spine. Kim is considered Kipling's masterpiece and one of his most popular works. Book is housed in a marbled custom made slipcase. Price:
800.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
992 |
Kipling, Rudyard THE FIVE NATIONS London Methuen & Company 1903 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing 8vo; 215 pages; Very good in somewhat faded rust color cloth. Publishers catalog of books in back. Page 56 "David" for Saul. Faint previous owners name. Article from October 1, 1903 London newspaper with review of The Five Nations. Top edge gilted. Price:
400.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
993 |
Kipling, Rudyard STALKY & COMPANY London MacMillan And Company. , Limited 1899 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing 8vo; 272 pages; Very bright very good plus copy. Previous owners name in pencil with 1899 date. Tight copy. In custom slipcase marbled boards. Price:
675.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
994 |
Kipling, Rudyard SOLDIER TALES London MacMillan And Company. , Limited 1896 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing 8vo; 170 pages; Very good in dark blue closth with gold stamping on cover and spine. Previous owner's inscription to wife dated 1898. Housed in custom slipcase. Gilted edges in glassine wrapper. Price:
600.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
Kipling, Rudyard CAPTAIN COURAGEOUS New York The Century Company 1897 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing 8vo; Very good copy of an attractive book, with the front cover stamped in red and gilt and spine gilt. Lacking the rare dust jacket. Considered one of the great sea adventures of the 19th century. Top edge gilted. Price:
525.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
Kipling, Rudyard OUT OF INDIA New York G. W. Dillingham 1895 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing 8vo; 340 pages; Very good in light green cloth. Elaborate design on cover of birds in gold gilt and smoke rising from a golden jar. Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
997 |
Kipling, Rudyard THE DAY'S WORK London MacMillan And Company. , Limited 1898 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing 8vo; 381 pages; Includes the 16 page catalog in back of book. Very near fine in dark blue cloth with gold gilt design on cover and spine. Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
Kipling, Rudyard THE SEVEN SEAS New York D. Appleton & Company 1896 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing 8vo; 209 pages; Book is very good with some fading of orange color cloth. Gold design front and spine. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|